Community Calendar

Jul
19
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Phillips Recreation Center
Jul 19 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Acoustic Mayhem

Caller; Gail Hintze (Chillicothe, IL)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Aug
2
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Phillips Recreation Center
Aug 2 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Mean Lids

Caller: Karen Jackson (St. Louis)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Aug
16
Fri
2019
Creole Stomp @ Taste of Champaign-Urbana
Aug 16 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

6:30-7:30pm: Creole Stomp

Aug
30
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Phillips Recreation Center
Aug 30 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: The Cosmic Otters (Chicago, IL & Bloomington, IN)

Caller: Georges Augustin (Chicago)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Sep
6
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Channing-Murray Foundation
Sep 6 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Too Old To Be Controlled (McLean county)

Superhero Caller: Martha Tyner (Bloomington, IL)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Sep
8
Sun
2019
Backdoor Cajun Band @ The Iron Post
Sep 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Join the Backdoor Cajun Band for an evening of traditional Cajun music including graceful waltzes, lively two-steps and get-down Zydeco.  This local band features:

  • Matt Turino on fiddle
  • Randy Cordle on bass
  • Rob Krumm on accordion
  • Sam Payne on guitar
  • Dave Pride on percussion

Come on out, dance, and pass a good time.

Sep
20
Fri
2019
Gender-Free Electro-Contra Dance @ Phillips Recreation Center
Sep 20 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

DR Shadow will mix banjos with beats for music that will get you moving. Dance with whoever’s coming at you because this dance will be gender-free! Caller Deborah Hyland will lead dancers who have chosen to dance on the LEFT as LARKS and on the RIGHT as RAVENS.

  • 7:30 Beginners Lesson
  • 8-11pm Dancing
  • $5-10 Sliding Scale
Sep
28
Sat
2019
Kalyx Center Barn Dance! @ Kalyx Center for Sustainability
Sep 28 @ 5:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Euphor (IL, IN, KY)

Caller: David Ernst (Bloomington, IN)

  • 5-7p  Potluck Dinner
  • 7-11p  Barn Dance
  • 9:00p  Massive Bonfire
Oct
4
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Phillips Recreation Center
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Bands: Big Bluestem (first half) / Open Band (second half)

Caller: Sarah Kaiser (St. Louis)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Oct
18
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Channing-Murray Foundation
Oct 18 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: The Young and the Fretless

Callers: Amanda Ramey & Miriam Larson

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Oct
25
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Urbana Dance Company
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers (Viroqua, WI)

Caller: Gail Hintze (Chillicothe, IL)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Nov
1
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Phillips Recreation Center
Nov 1 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Patt & Possum (Evanston, IL)

Caller: Bob Green (St. Louis)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Nov
15
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Channing-Murray Foundation
Nov 15 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Meadowhawk

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Dec
6
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Phillips Recreation Center
Dec 6 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Mean Lids (Urbana & Indianapolis)

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation

Dec
13
Fri
2019
Contra Dance! @ Channing-Murray Foundation
Dec 13 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Band: Acoustic Mayhem

Caller: Jonathan Sivier

7:30 p.m. New Dancer Orientation