2019 Schedule

The schedule below is arranged by start times.
Printable Grid Schedule HERE!
Venue Information

Thursday, Oct.24

Entry to Thursday evening events, excepting the meal at Red Herring, is free!

5:00 – 5:45  Hot Club of Urbana (Jazz) Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Lobby
6:00 – 7:00 The Gaslight Squares (Early Jazz/Blues/Swing) Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Lobby

7:30 – 9:00 Dinner with the Hobnob String Band (Americana) Red Herring Vegetarian Restaurant

8:00 – 9:00 Swing Lesson, with Sarah Scott Channing-Murray Foundation Chapel
9:00 – 11:00 Swing Dance, with The Gaslight Squares Channing-Murray Foundation Chapel

9:00 – 10:00 Carolyn Sills Combo (Swing/Jazz) Blackbird
10:00 -11:30 Bashful Youngens (Folk) Blackbird

Friday, Oct. 25

5 PM
5:00 – 6:15  Emily Anne Band (Country/Folk) The Iron Post
5:00 – 6:30  Songwriters in the Round with Christy Hays, Fate McAfee, & Cole Bridges C4A
5:00 – 6:00  The Young and The Fretless (Old-Time String Band) The Cohen Building

6 PM
6:00 – 7:15 Gaslight Squares (Early Jazz/Blues/Swing) The Rose Bowl Tavern
6:00 – 7:15 Humbird (Experimental Folk) Blackbird
6:30 – 7:30 Black Eyed Susans (Folk) The Cohen Building

PM
7:00 – 8:15 Veretski Pass (Klezmer) The Iron Post
7:00 – 8:00 Kevin Elliott (Singer-Songwriter) C4A
7:00 – 7:30 Intro Contra Dance Lesson Urbana Dance Company
7:30 – 9:30 Contra Dance, with Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers; Gail Hintze, Caller Urbana Dance Company
7:45 – 9:00 Melvin Knight and the Amber Sky (Neo Soul R&B) Blackbird

8 PM
8:00 – 9:15 Dom Flemons (Folk/Americana/Blues) The Rose Bowl Tavern
8:00 – 9:00 Dill Spears (Contemporary Folk) The Cohen Building
8:30 – 9:45 Kyshona Armstrong (Roots/Soul) C4A

9 PM
9:00 – 10:15 The Cody Sisters (New American Roots/Bluegrass) The Iron Post
9:30 – 9:45  Ayodele Drum & Dance (West African Drum & Dance) Blackbird

10 PM
10:00 – 11:30 Cajun Cornstalkers (Cajun) The Rose Bowl Tavern
10:30 – 12:00 Candy Foster and Shades of Blue (R&B/Soul) Blackbird

11 PM
11:00 – 12:30 The Bottlesnakes (Blues/Barrelhouse) The Iron Post

Saturday, Oct. 26
ALL EVENTS BEFORE 5PM ARE FREE

10 AM
10:00 – 11:00 Morning Music for Kids C4A
10:00 – 11:00 Folkin’ Yoga, with Maggie Taylor Urbana Dance Company
10:00 – 12:00 Old-Time Jam, with Yellow Bellied Sapsuckers Common Ground Porch

11 AM
11:00 – 12:00 Dom Flemons presents an American Songster/Storytelling Workshop UFL-Lewis Auditorium
11:00 – 12:00 You Can Ukulele Too, with Martha Tyner The Cohen Building
11:00 – 12:00 Black-Eyed Lillies (Blues) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room
11:00 – 1:00 Bluegrass Jam, with the Cody Sisters Lincoln Square Food Court
11:15 – 11:45 Humbird (a musical fairytale for kids) C4A
11:30 – 12:30 Introduction To Blues Dancing Urbana Dance Company

12 NOON
12:00 – 12:30 Mister Stephens Magic & Music (Kids) C4A
12:15 – 2:45 Storytelling, with Dean Dempsey (12:15-12:45), Elaine Bearden (12:45-1:15), Linda Dust (1:15-1:45), and featured storyteller, Kath Brinkmann (1:45-2:45) UFL-Lewis Auditorium
12:45 – 1:30 Lil’ Folkers Puppet Party, with Miss Hannah Rae (Kids) C4A
12:30 – 1:30 A Brief Look at Folk Music from the African American Tradition with Lilli Lewis The Cohen Building
12:30 -1:30 The Coneflowers (Folk) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room

1 PM
1:00 – 3:00 Cajun Jam, with the Cajun Cornstalkers Lincoln Square Food Court
1:30 – 2:15 West African Dance Class, with Ayodele (Drum & Dance) Urbana Dance Company
1:30 – ?   Musical Mayhem Parade (Kids and the young at heart) C4A
1:30 – 3:00 Blues Jam, with the Cobalt Blues Band The Rose Bowl Tavern
1:30 – 3:30 Knights of Cabiria open rehearsal C4A upstairs

2 PM
2:00 – 3:30 Jug Band Jam, with the Steel City Jug Slammers The Iron Post
2:00 – 3:00 Introduction to Playing Klezmer, with Veretski Pass C4A
2:00 – 4:00 Learn to play Harmonica, with Dave Witzany (harmonicas provided) The Cohen Building
2:00 – 3:00 Michael Meadows (Contemporary Folk) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room
2:30 – 4:00 New Orleans Street Beats: Jam to a Different Drummer, with Lilli Lewis Blackbird

3 PM
3:00 – 4:00 Capoeira, with Capoeira Angola Center Urbana Dance Company
3:00 – 5:00 Shape-Note Singing, with the Sacred Harp Singers UFL-Lewis Auditorium
3:30 – 4:30 The Matchsellers (Bluegrass/Old-time) UFL-Busey-Mills Reading Room
3:30 – 4:30 Rhythm Bones Workshop, with Dom Flemons C4A
3:30 – 5:00 Country Jam, with Nick Stein The Rose Bowl Tavern

4 PM
4:00 – 5:00 Barrelhouse Piano Workshop, with Ethan Leinwand The Iron Post

6 PM
6:00 – 7:15 Dom Flemons (Folk/Americana/Blues) The Rose Bowl Tavern
6:00 – 7:00 Asher Danziger (Bohemian Folk) The Cohen Building
6:00 – 7:30 Songwriters in the Round, with Paul Kotheimer, Gloria Roubal, and Kenna Mae Reiss C4A

7 PM
7:00 – 8:15 Whiskey Bent Valley Boys (Old Time String Band) The Iron Post
7:00 – 8:00 Cobalt Blues Band (Blues) Blackbird
7:30 – 8:30  Tex Wynn (Country/Folk) The Cohen Building
7:30 – 8:30 Yiddish Dance, with Veretski Pass and Mitch Harris Urbana Dance Company

8 PM
8:00 – 9:15 Nick Dittmeier and the Sawdusters (Country) The Rose Bowl Tavern
8:00 – 9:00 Orpheus Mandolin Orchestra C4A
8:30 – 9:45 Bluegrastronauts (Outerspace Bluegrass Odyssey) Blackbird

9 PM
9:00 – 10:15 Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers (Country/Folk) The Iron Post
9:00 – 10:00 Jean Rene Balekita (Congolese Rumba/Gospel) The Cohen Building
9:30 – 10:30 Matt, Bob, and Doug (Acoustic Blues) C4A

10 PM
10:00 – 11:30 Maria Carrelli (Country/Folk) The Rose Bowl Tavern
10:30 – 12:00 Lilli Lewis Project (Revivalist Soul/Folk) Blackbird

11 PM
11:00 – 12:30 Steel City Jug Slammers (Jug Band/Blues) The Iron Post

12 PM
Midnight – ? Urbana Hootenanny The Rose Bowl Tavern